Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Click on any of the individual Tabs below for more information:

SUBSCRIBE WITH CONFIDENCE +

Subscribe With Confidence.aweber1

AWeber's PermissionPledge ™ Protects Your Privacy and Inbox.

What Does This Mean?

LOCKThis website belongs to someone who uses AWeber to responsibly manage their email marketing campaign

  • They will send you email if you give them permission to do so (by subscribing to their mailing list). They will respect your permission.
  • They will only send you email that is related to what you subscribed to and why you subscribed.
  • They will abide by AWeber's anti-spam rules and anti-spam laws like CAN-SPAM.
  • You can unsubscribe whenever you want with a click of your mouse.

"What If I Want To Unsubscribe?"

At the end of every email you receive from this website you will see an unsubscribe link.

Click on that link and you will see an unsubscribe page with two columns marked "Subscribed" and "Unsubscribed".

Click on the button in the "Unsubscribed" column. We will immediately unsubscribe you!


How Does AWeber Prevent Spam and Protect Inboxes?

  • We review customers' mailing lists with a variety of automatic tests.
  • Our staff manually reviews mailing lists for any signs of irresponsible emailing.

This two-pronged approach has helped keep spammers off AWeber ever since we started managing email in 1998.

To make sure we can keep them off, we share ideas with others in several email industry and anti-spam groups like the Messaging Anti-Abuse Working Group, the Anti-Phishing Working Group and the Online Trust Alliance.


Report Abuse – Help Us Stamp Out Spam!

If you feel you have received spam from an AWeber user, please report it to our Anti-Abuse Team immediately. You can email us at abuse@aweber.com.

Copyright 1998-2016 AWeber Communications. All rights reserved.

INFORMATION COLLECTION +

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

INFORMATION PROTECTION +

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

COOKIE USAGE +

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      Keep track of advertisements.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you can still place orders .

DYNAMIC ADS +

Dynamic Ads are ads that are personalized in real-time to the user. Unlike static ads that show the same content on every impression, Dynamic Ads enable the advertiser to display a unique creative for different users. Dynamic Ads are the only feasible way to scale up the number of creatives per campaign and to personalize them on each impression.

RETARGETING +

WHAT IS RETARGETING?

The main goal of ReTargeting Ads is to re-engage site visitors after they have left the site. Dynamic ReTargeting Ads are generated based on the actual products or offers viewed on the advertiser’s site. For example if you’ve visited a retailer’s website and viewed a specific product, you might receive a banner ad containing that product. Rather than showing the same ad to every visitor, iMastersAcademy Dynamic Ad Application will select the most relevant ad copy based on the user’s activity on the site. iMastersAcademy Personalized ReTargeting Platform works when an advertiser places our tag on his website. The tag embeds a third party cookie on the browser of users visiting the site. Using Real Time Bidding (RTB) Ad Exchanges, it is then possible to focus media buying efforts against those visitors. It is important to note that the cookie itself does not contain any personal identifying information. Our Personalized ReTargeting ads intelligently match the right offering to each visitor based on his previous activities on the site. Each advertiser using iMastersAcademy's services is responsible to limit the number of ad impressions shown to each user in order to ensure that viewers are not overly exposed to specific ads.

HOW CAN I REMOVE MYSELF FROM BEING RETARGETED?

iMasters Academy makes removing our tracking cookie easy for any user who wishes to do so. Users that don’t want to seeiMasters Academy Personalized Ads should simply email support@imastersacademy.com

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE +

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS +

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER +

"Our website, email/newsletter,blog posts, products or services(ebooks, courses, videos etc)may contain affiliate marketing links, which means we may get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about and publish. Opinions are our own and we only recommend products and services that we believe will genuinely help you. Our editorial content is not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships. This disclosure is provided in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR § 255.5:  Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

GOOGLE ADSENSE +

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES +

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
We will notify the users via in site notification
      Within 1 business day
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

COPPA +

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CalOPPA +

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
      By emailing us
How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

CAN SPAM +

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
      We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
      NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
      Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION +

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at

support@imastersacademy.com